Privacy Policy

Information we collect - The National Federation of Roofing Contractors Ltd (NFRC) runs this website.  CompetentRoofer (CR) does not capture or store any personal information about individuals who browse this website, except where you voluntarily choose to give us your personal details via email or an online form to enquire or apply for any of our services. Our website procedures are explained in this policy.

What we do with personal information -Where you choose to complete any of our online forms the personal information you give us is used, by CR to provide the service(s) you requested. CR will endeavour to safeguard your information and any disclosures of that information will be in accordance with our registration under the Data Protection Act 1998.  Where the context so admits we forward the personal information you give us to a third party service provider who is contracted to us.

Information to improve our website - CR collects and stores only the following information that is automatically recognised: the date and time, the originating IP, the type of browser and operating system used, the URL of the referring page, the object requested, and the completion status of the request. Visitors to our website remain anonymous as none of the data collected is linked to any personal information. The information only allows us to assess the popularity of the pages on the website, so that we can continually improve our site.

Cookies - CR does not send cookies from its website.

Links - Please note that this privacy statement does not cover links to other websites. 

Notification of Changes - As CR creates new services; this may generate a need to amend the privacy statement. If we make substantial changes we will immediately post the amended privacy statement on the home page.

Future Developments - If information about us changes at any time in the future we will post the changes on this page.

Support - If you have any queries about our privacy policy please contact us at: CompetentRoofer Ltd, Roofing House, 31 Worship Street, London, EC2A 2DY

We can be reached by email at info@competentRoofer.co.uk or by phone during office hours on 0844 318 8888.